directory
Eighth-grade Lady Yearlings compete in hometown meet
by Coach Troell
Mar 16, 2012 | 600 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The eighth grade Lady Yearlings competed in their first home track meet last Thursday, March 8. The results were:

Long jump: Baeja Miles placed second with a jump of 14 ft.; Elly Williamson placed third with a jump of 12 ft. 10 in. and Christina Sok jumped 11 ft., 1/2 in.

Elly placed second in the triple jump with a jump of 29 ft. 1/2 in.;Bella Chapa placed third with her jump of 28 ft. 11 in. and Baeja placed sixth with a 28 ft.,2 1/2 in. jump.

Bella won first in the high jump with a 4 ft. 6 in. jump, Elly jumped four feet and Walker Wright jumped 3 ft. 10 in.

Sierra Benavidez placed first in the pole vault with a vault of 6 ft . and Sandra Haros placed third with her vault of 5 ft. 6 inches.

Michaela Wendland placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 64 ft. and Samantha Lerma placed sixth with a throw of 62 ft. 3 inches. Other throwers were Nayeli Gutierrez, Lauren Boedeker, Katelynn Kegebein, Kayla Strause, and Kaitlin Jefferson.

In the shot put, Samantha placed fifth with a throw of 23 ft. 6 inches. Other throwers were Kayla, Kaitlin, Michaela, Nayeli and Lauren.

In the running events, Summer Garza placed second in the 2400 meter run with a time of 10:33 and Monique Lucas placed third with a time of 11:43.

Christina placed first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:51; Summer placed second with a time of 3:00; Walker placed fourth with a time of 3:21 and Kayla placed sixth with a time of 3:32.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Miah Baker placed second with 19.43 and Morgan Miller placed fifth with a time of 20.5.

In the 100 meter dash, Meghan Teague placed third with 14.5; Lindsay Hajek placed fourth with a time of 15.05; Sandra placed fifth with a time of 15.3 and Bethany Davis placed sixth with a time of 15.8.

Baeja placed second in the 400 meter with a time of 65.8; Chris placed third with a time of 67.9 and Meghan placed second in her heat with a time of 73.9.

Miah placed third in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 59.28 and Morgan placed fifth with a time of 60.13.

Baeja placed second in the 200 meter (no time); Sandra placed fourth with a time of 30.8; Lindsay placed fifth in her heat (no time) and Walker placed sixth with a time of 32.5.

In the 1600 meter run, Elly placed second with a time of 6:45; Monique placed fourth with a time of 7:25 and Sierra placed fifth with a time of 7:52.

The 1600 meter relay won first with a time of 4:38.87. The relay team was Chris, Summer, Bella and Baeja.

The ladies will have a week off for spring break and then meet again in George West the following Thursday.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet