directory
Tigers, Tigerettes capture Mathis Pirate Relays titles
Apr 02, 2014 | 66 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Goliad's Andre Delagarza won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the Mathis Pirate Relays.
Goliad's Andre Delagarza won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the Mathis Pirate Relays.
slideshow
MATHIS – The Goliad Tigers and Tigerettes won the team titles at Thursday’s Mathis Pirate Relays.

The Tigerettes captured their sixth-straight title with 219 points while the Tigers won with 210.

The Tigers had individual first-place finishes from Carl Roy in the high jump (6-0) and long jump (20-4 1/2), Quinton Alkek in the 3,200 (10:58.0), John Von Dohlen in the 800 (2:04.90), Dalton Sturm in the 100 hurdles (15.17) and 300 hurdles (40.20), Isaiah Dennis in the 100 (10.99) and Colby Zamzow in the 400 (52.40).

Goliad also won the 400 (43.93), 800 (1:34.43) and 1,600 (3:37.04) relays.

Sturm was second in the high jump (6-0), Trey Moya was runner-up in the 300 hurdles (42.32), Logan Muehlstein was second in the 200 (23.45) and Schneider took second in the 1,600 (4:52.54).

Andrea Delagarza won the 1,600 (5:52.38) and 3,200 (13:10.0) for the Tigerettes. Cortnee Priour was first in the long jump (16-6) and 200 (26.44), Katy Salziger won the 100 hurdles (16.02) and 300 hurdles (50.14) and Kayla Stock was first in the pole vault (7-0).

The Tigerettes also won the 400 (51.10) and 800 (1:49.48) relays.

Marla Reyna was second in the 1,600 (6:05.70) and 3,200 (13:52.0). Alexius Perry was runner-up in the 200 (26.80), Summer Moya was second in the 100 hurdles (17.50), Priour took second in the triple jump (34-5 1/2), Bailey Janssen was runner-up in the high jump (4-8) and Jalissa Clemons was second in the shot put (33-4).

Goliad also won the boys junior varsity title with 155 points.

Following are other Goliad athletes who scored points at Thursday’s Mathis Pirate Relays:

BOYS

Triple jump - 4. Dennis, Goliad, 37-11; 5. Hosey, Goliad, 36-8.5. Shot put - 3. Franklin, Goliad, 37-11; 5. Long, Goliad, 39-11 1/2. Long jump - 6. Sturm, Goliad, 19-5. Discus - 5. Edwards, Goliad, 95-6. 800 - 3. Schneider, Goliad, 2:08.38. 110 hurdles - 4. Koehne, Goliad, 16.92. 100 - 3. Hosey, Goliad, 11.18. 400 - 6. Green, Goliad, 57.33. 300 hurdles - 3. Koehne, Goliad, 43.99. 200 - 5. Green, Goliad, 24.30; 6. Roy, Goliad, 24.75. 1,600 - 5. Alkek, Goliad, 5:04.11.

GIRLS

High jump - 3. Cope, Goliad, 4-6; 4. Holley, Goliad, 4-4. Triple jump - 3. K. Salziger, Goliad, 31-11.5; 6. B. Salziger, Goliad, 31-2 1/4. Long jump - 4. Janssen, Goliad, 14-10 1/2. Shot put - 5. Tislow, Goliad, 31-3. Discus - 6. Clemons, Goliad, 89-11 1/2. 800 - 5. Towery, Goliad, 2:43.88. 100 hurdles - 4. Cope, Goliad, 17.86. 100 - 4. Jones, Goliad, 13.33. 400 - 6. Coles, Goliad, 1:05.86. 300 hurdles - 3. Cope, Goliad, 51.17; 4. Tislow, Goliad, 51.42.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet