directory
Goliad sending 10 athletes to state track and field meet
Apr 27, 2014 | 84 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Goliad's Dalton Sturm won the 300-meter hurdles at Saturday's Region IV-2A track and field meet.
Goliad's Dalton Sturm won the 300-meter hurdles at Saturday's Region IV-2A track and field meet.
slideshow
CONVERSE – The Goliad Tigerettes captured the team title and advanced eight athletes to the state meet at Saturday's Region IV-2A track and field meet at Rutledge Stadium.

The Tigerettes won with 93 points, far ahead of runner-up East Bernard's 50. The Goliad boys finished second with 38 points behind East Bernard's 94.

The top two finishers in each event advanced to the state meet. The top third-place finisher statewide will also receive a berth to the state meet in Austin on May 9 and 10 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

Goliad's Kendall Coles, Ashtin Zamzow, Danielle Garza and Michala Janssen teamed to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4 minutes, 4.03 seconds. San Antonio Cole was a distant second with a 4:07.79.

Zamzow also won both hurdles events, taking the 100 hurdles in 14.52 and the 300 hurdles in 45.43, just edging teammate Katelyn Salziger, who was second in 45.84.

Coles also earned gold in the 400 with a winning time of 59.29. Janssen was sixth in 1:01.27.

Goliad's Carlee Howard, Roxanne Morris, Alexius Perry and Cortnee Priour combined for second in the 800 relay with a time of 1:44.65. Cole edged out the Tigerettes in the event with 1:44.63.

Howard was third in the 100 in 12.66 and Perry finished fourth in the 200 in 27.27.

Garza was fifth in the 800 with a time of 2:30.01 and Andrea Delagarza was 10th in the 1,600 in 6:05.43.

On Friday, Priour was third in the long jump with a mark of 17 feet, 5 inches and Zamzow was fourth with a leap of 17-3 1/2.

Delagarza was seventh in the 3,200 (13:07.74), Marina Mendoza was eighth in the shot put (33-0), Jalissa Clemons placed ninth in the discus (95-11) and Caitlin Cope was 12th in the high jump (4-8).

The Tigers will send two athletes to the state meet.

Dalton Sturm won the 300 hurdles in 39.52. Colby Zamzow was second in the 400 in 51.69.

Sturm, Zamzow, Hosey and Dennis were third in the 400 relay with a time of 43.39.

Roy finished fifth in the high jump by clearing 6 feet and Sturm was eighth at 5-10. John Von Dohlen was seventh in the 1,600 in 4:47.95.

On Friday, Von Dohlen was third in the 3,200 (9:55.08), Roy was 10th in the long jump (19-9) and Zamzow was 12th in the long jump (19-7 1/2).
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet