directory
Commissioner retains seat on court
May 29, 2012 | 1498 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
BEEVILLE – Scattered throughout town, residents young and old held signs — ‘vote.’

Harley Dickinson said she and her friends had been working since 10 a.m. trying to get people to the polls.

By 7 p.m. that evening, it was all over.

The results are in, albeit unofficial, and incumbant Carlos Salazar Jr. won the race for county commissioner of Precinct 1 – one of the few races decided in this year’s primary. Most candidates have opponents in the November election.

Carlos Salazar Jr. won 510 votes while Bebe Adamez won 232 votes.

The results are also in the race for Precinct 3 commissioner pitting incumbent Eloy Rodriguez to run against Dennis D. Phipps in the November election.

On the Democratic ballot, Rodriguez garnered 302 votes while challenger Rogerio “Roy” Galvan received 129 votes.

On the Republican ballot, John Marks Silva received 145 while Phipps received 171 votes.

Come November, incumbent Sheriff Carlos Carrizales, who received 1,057 votes, will face Republican candidate Bill Lazenby, who received 1,140 votes.

County Attorney Mike Knight will face Republican Juan Eduardo Garcia in the race for county attorney. Garcia received 878 votes. Knight received 926.

In the race for district judge for 343rd Judicial District, Richard D. Zapata, with 805 votes, will face incumbent and Republican nominee Janna K. Whatley, with 1,097 votes.

County party chairmen

Republic party chairman

Patricia “Patty” L. Johnson beat Michael Keeney 735 votes to his 443.

Democratic chairman

Dela Cagle Castillo received 874 votes.

Also on the ballot without opponents in general election

Democratic primary

• Esequiel “Zeke” Ortiz, constable for Precinct 4, with 34 votes.

• Lance S. Frerich, constable of Precinct 1, with 333 votes.

Republican primary

Linda G. Bridge, tax assessor-collector, with 1,188 votes.

Jose Aliseda, district attorney, with 1,101 votes.

• Clifford Bagwell, Precinct 2 constable, with 512 votes.

Statewide races

Republican primary

President

• John Davis – 4 votes

• Rick Santorum – 87 votes

• Newt Gingrich – 60 votes

• Jon Huntsman – 1 votes

• Ron Paul – 103 votes

• Charles “Buddy” Roemer – 6 votes

• Mitt Romney – 1,032 votes

• Michele Bachmann – 12 votes

• Uncommitted – 56 votes

United States senator

• Craig James – 42 votes

• Tom Leppert – 38votes

• Curt Cleaver – 3 votes

• Ted Cruz – 413 votes

• Glenn Addison – 28 votes

• Lela Pittenger – 23 votes

• David Dehurst – 790 votes

• Joe Agris – 1 votes

• Ben Gambini – 3 votes

U.S. Representative, District 34

• Paul B. Haring – 358 votes

• Adela Garza – 633 votes

• Jessica Puente Bradshaw – 297 votes

Railroad commissioner

• Becky Berger – 147 votes

• Warren Chisum – 334 votes

• Beryl Burgess – 51 votes

• Joe Cotten – 292 votes

• Roland Sledge – 95votes

• Christi Craddick – 222 votes

Railroad commissioner, unexpired term

• Barry Smitherman – 469 votes

• Greg Parker – 402 votes

• Al Lee – 55 votes

• Elizabeth Murray-Kolb – 221 votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

• Don Willett – 739 votes

• Steve Smith – 365 votes

Justice, Supreme Court Place 4

• David Medina – 442votes

• John Devine – 410 votes

• Joe Pool Jr. – 268 votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

• Nathan Hecht – 966 votes

Presiding judge, court of criminal appeals

• Sharon Keller – 973 votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

• Barbara Parker Hervey – 958 votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

• Elsa Alcala – 934 votes

Member, state Board of Education, district 3

• David M. Williams – 979 votes

State senator, District 21

• Grant Rostig – 947 votes

State representative

• Bill T. Wilson II – 639 votes

• William Willie Vaden – 86 votes

• J.M. Lozano – 593 votes

Chief justice, 13th Court of Appeals

• Rose Vela – 950 votes

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 2

• Tom Greenwell – 967 votes

Justice 13th Court of Appeals, Place 4

• Bradford M. Condit – 793 votes

• Jaime Tijerina – 341 votes

Justice 13th Court of Appeals, Place 5

• Doug Norman – 950 votes

School choice: The state should fund education by allowing dollars to follow the child instead of bureaucracy, through a program which allows parents the freedom to choose their child’s school, public or private, while also saving significant taxpayer dollars.

• Yes – 1,183 votes

• No – 153 votes

Repeal Obamacare: Congress should immediatley repeal the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and reject the rationing of healthcare by government or the intrusion by government into the doctor-patient relationship.

• Yes – 1,298 votes

• No – 51 votes

Public Prayer: Government should be prohibited from restricting the content of public prayer.

•  Yes – 1,267 votes

• No – 85 votes

Balanced Budget: Out of control spending should be stopped at all levels of federal and state government through constitutional amendments limiting any increase in government spending to the combined increase of population and inflation, requiring voter approval.

• Yes – 1,305 votes

• No – 37 votes

Redistricting: The Texas legislature should redraw the court-imposed lines for Congress and state legislative districts in its upcoming session in order to remedy inequities.

• Yes – 985 votes

• No – 282 votes

Democratic primary

President

• Boby Ely – 48 votes

• John Wolfe – 74 votes

• Darcy G. Richardson – 71 votes

• Barack Obama – 911 votes

U.S. senator

• Grady Yarbrough – 474 votes

• Addie Dainell Allen – 167 votes

• Sean Hubbard – 102 votes

• Paul Sadler – 201 votes

U.S. representative, District 34

• Armando Villalobos – 78 votes

• Salomon Torres – 140 votes

• Ramiro Garza Jr. – 129 votes

• Filemon Vela – 371 votes

• Anthony P. Troiani – 47 votes

• Elmo M. Aycock – 25 votes

• Denise Saenz Blanchard – 187 votes

• Juan Angel Guerra – 102 votes

Railroad commissioner

• Dale Henry – 785votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

• Michele Petty – 773 votes

Presiding judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

• Keith Hampton – 771 votes

Member, state Board of Education, District 3

• Michael Soto – 286 votes

• Marisa B. Perez – 705 votes

State senator, District 21

• Judith Zaffirini – 961 votes

State representative, District 43

• Gabriel Zamora – 159 votes

• Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles – 1,066 votes

Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals

• Roy Valdez – 838 votes

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

• Nora Longoria – 889 votes

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 4

• Nelda Vidaurri Rodriguez – 836 votes

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 5

• Gina M. Benavidez – 818 votes

Proposition 1: Any graduate of a Texas high schoo, who has lived in the state for at least three years and lived here continuously for the last year, should be eligible for in-state tuition at state supported colleges and unoversities and fiven the opportunity to earn legal states through a higher education or military service.

• For – 1,006 votes

• Against – 97 votes

Proposition 2: Because a college education is increasingly necessary for jobs that allow our citizens to achieve middle class lifestyle and become the  entrepreneurs who create the jobs that our economy relies on, we call on the Texas Legislature to fund colleges and universities such that tuition and fees can be affordable to all Texans.

• For – 1,059 votes

• Against – 42 votes

Proposition 3: Should the Texas legislature allow the people of Texas to vote to legalize casino gambling with all funds generated being used only for education?

• For – 853 votes

• Against – 279 votes
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet