directory
Tigers, Tigerettes take district track and field titles
Apr 08, 2014 | 21 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Goliad’s Trey Moya takes the baton from Colby Zamzow during Saturday’s 1,600-meter relay.
Goliad’s Trey Moya takes the baton from Colby Zamzow during Saturday’s 1,600-meter relay.
slideshow
GOLIAD – The Goliad Tigers and Tigerettes captured the team titles at Saturday’s District 30-2A track and field meet at Tiger Stadium.

The Tigerettes rolled up 226 points to win the girls title while the Tigers won their first district title since 2007 with 161 points.

Goliad’s Ashtin Zamzow won the long jump with a mark of 17 feet, 7 inches, took first place in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.43 seconds and 300 hurdles (46.27) and ran on the winning 1,600 relay with Kendal Coles, Michala Janssen and Danielle Garza.

Goliad’s Carlee Howard won the pole vault (9-0), Garza took first in the 800 (2:28.59) and Janssen captured first in the 400 (1:02.62).

Howard, Cortnee Priour, Alexius Perry and Roxanne Morris teamed to win the 800 relay in 1:47.05.

Goliad’s Katy Salziger was second in the 100 hurdles (15.95) and 300 hurdles (48.07). Goliad’s Andrea De La Garza was runner-up in the 3,200 (12:49.00) and 1,600 (5:51.42).

Goliad’s Marina Mendoza took second in the shot put (33-3 3/4) and third in the discus (94-11). Howard was second in the 100 (12.78), Perry was runner-up in the 200 (26.88) and Priour was second in the long jump (17-6) and triple jump (34-3).

Janssen was third in the high jump (4-8) and fifth in the long jump (16-4). Caitlin Cope was fourth in the high jump (4-6) and 300 hurdles (51.39).

Marla Reyna was third in the 3,200 (12:55.00) and fourth in the 1,600 (6:04.23). Coles took fourth in the 400 (1:03.47) and Priour was fourth in the 200 (27.13).

Jalissa Clemons took fourth in the discus (89-7 1/2) and fifth in the shot put (33-0 1/2). Kasey Tislow was sixth in the shot put (32-3 1/2).

Kayla Stock placed fourth in the pole vault (6-6).

The Tigerettes finished fifth in the 400 relay (53.69) and Summer Moya was sixth in the 100 hurdles (17.76).

Colby Zamzow was the high-point athlete for the Tigers as he won the 400 (52.58) and took second in the long jump (20-3 1/4).

John Von Dohlen won the 3,200 (10:00.00) and 1,600 (4:37.92).

Dalton Sturm won the 300 hurdles (40.40), Trey Moya was second in 41.53 and Stephen Koehne was fifth in 44.10.

Carl Roy won the high jump (6-0) and Sturm was second at the same height. Koehne was fourth by clearing 5-6.

Koehne took second in the 100 hurdles (17.09).

Jake Schneider took third in the 1,600 (4:48.84) and fourth in the 800 (2:07.15).

Roy was fourth in the long jump (20-2 1/4) and Sturm was fifth with a mark of 20-0. Isaiah dennis took fourth in the triple jump (40-1 1/2).

Quinton Alkek was fifth in the 3,200 (10:46.00).

Eric Long placed fifth in the shot put (41-2) and Austin Speed was sixth in the discus (120-9 1/4).

The Tigers finished second in the 400 relay (44.35) and 1,600 relay (3:30.12) and fourth in the 800 relay (1:33.68).

Orion Hosey was fifth in the 100 (11.54) and Dennis was sixth in 11.59.

Logan Muehlstein was fifth in the 400 (54.08). Damacio Dominguez was fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.87) and Colby Berger took sixth in the 200 (23.84).

Goliad also won the girls junior varsity team title with 181 points and boys JV championship with 162.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet