directory
2012 Conservation Essay and Poster Contest winners announced
Jun 14, 2012 | 1357 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Runge: 1st Grade Poster Winners - front row: Enrique Esquivel-4th place, Noah Ramirez-3rd place, Kiersten Hyatt-3rd place; back row: Kiana Gonzales-4th place, Serenity Pena-1st place, Madison Rau-1st place and District 1st grade winner, Daniela Tollefson-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement; not pictured Delisha Davis-2nd  place.
Runge: 1st Grade Poster Winners - front row: Enrique Esquivel-4th place, Noah Ramirez-3rd place, Kiersten Hyatt-3rd place; back row: Kiana Gonzales-4th place, Serenity Pena-1st place, Madison Rau-1st place and District 1st grade winner, Daniela Tollefson-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement; not pictured Delisha Davis-2nd place.
slideshow
Runge: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - Ernan Carrasco-3rd place, Chality Ramirez-1st place, Broden Garcia-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement; not pictured Haily Mendoza-2nd place.
Runge: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - Ernan Carrasco-3rd place, Chality Ramirez-1st place, Broden Garcia-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement; not pictured Haily Mendoza-2nd place.
slideshow
Runge: 3rd Grade Poster Winners - Lauryn Brynelson-1st place, District 3rd grade Winner and Regional Contest Qualifier, Alanna Ramirez-2nd place, Rayanna Reyna-3rd place, Daylyn Arigullin-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
Runge: 3rd Grade Poster Winners - Lauryn Brynelson-1st place, District 3rd grade Winner and Regional Contest Qualifier, Alanna Ramirez-2nd place, Rayanna Reyna-3rd place, Daylyn Arigullin-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
slideshow
Runge: 4th Grade Poster Winners - Hope Nunez-1st place, Adrianna Soto-4th place, Joseph McDaniel-2nd place, Bertha Garcia-3rd place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
Runge: 4th Grade Poster Winners - Hope Nunez-1st place, Adrianna Soto-4th place, Joseph McDaniel-2nd place, Bertha Garcia-3rd place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
slideshow
Runge: 5th Grade Poster Winners - Juan Ramirez-1st place, Frank Soliz-2nd place, Tiffany McDaniel-3rd place, Marissa Rios-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
Runge: 5th Grade Poster Winners - Juan Ramirez-1st place, Frank Soliz-2nd place, Tiffany McDaniel-3rd place, Marissa Rios-4th place, KCSWCD Director Larry Dement.
slideshow
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Jordan Bryan, District 8th grade essay, 1st place.
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Jordan Bryan, District 8th grade essay, 1st place.
slideshow
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Brandon Nunez, District 8th grade essay, 2nd place.
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Brandon Nunez, District 8th grade essay, 2nd place.
slideshow
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Austin Caballero, District High School essay, 1st place and Regional Contest Qualifier.
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Austin Caballero, District High School essay, 1st place and Regional Contest Qualifier.
slideshow
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Robert Molina, District High School essay, 2nd place.
Runge: KCSWCD Director Larry Dement with Robert Molina, District High School essay, 2nd place.
slideshow
Falls City: District 6th Grade Essay Winners - Daniel Barnard-2nd place (Mrs. Mosely’s class), KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, and Skylar Janysek-1st place (Mrs. Braune’s class) and regional contest qualifier.
Falls City: District 6th Grade Essay Winners - Daniel Barnard-2nd place (Mrs. Mosely’s class), KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, and Skylar Janysek-1st place (Mrs. Braune’s class) and regional contest qualifier.
slideshow
Karnes City: District 7th Grade Essay Winner Brandi Lyssy, 1st place and KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
Karnes City: District 7th Grade Essay Winner Brandi Lyssy, 1st place and KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
slideshow
Karnes City: District 7th Grade Essay Winner Brittany Boynton, 2nd place and KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
Karnes City: District 7th Grade Essay Winner Brittany Boynton, 2nd place and KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
slideshow
Falls City: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Mrs. Houdmanns class winners, Cole Thomas-2nd place and Darrian Hons-1st place and District 2nd grade winner; Mrs. Kowalik class winners, Wesley Molina-1st place and Trey Saenz-2nd place; back row: Mrs. Kowalik class winners, Carson West–3rd place and Grant Jendrusch–4th place; KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Mrs. Houdmann class winners, Devin Janysek-4th place and Makayla Hons-3rd place.
Falls City: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Mrs. Houdmanns class winners, Cole Thomas-2nd place and Darrian Hons-1st place and District 2nd grade winner; Mrs. Kowalik class winners, Wesley Molina-1st place and Trey Saenz-2nd place; back row: Mrs. Kowalik class winners, Carson West–3rd place and Grant Jendrusch–4th place; KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Mrs. Houdmann class winners, Devin Janysek-4th place and Makayla Hons-3rd place.
slideshow
Falls City: 4th Grade Poster Winners - Mrs.  Braniff class winners, Kristi Bolf-1st place, District 4th grade winner and regional contest qualifier, Hollie Hons-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Blake Davis-3rd place and Tracy Cochran-4th place.
Falls City: 4th Grade Poster Winners - Mrs. Braniff class winners, Kristi Bolf-1st place, District 4th grade winner and regional contest qualifier, Hollie Hons-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Blake Davis-3rd place and Tracy Cochran-4th place.
slideshow
Falls City: 5th Grade Poster Winners: Mrs. Ehlers class winners, Maria Sanchez-1st place, District 5th grade winner and regional contest qualifier, Lupita Molina-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Skilar Dietert-3rd place, and Bella Dzuik-4th place.
Falls City: 5th Grade Poster Winners: Mrs. Ehlers class winners, Maria Sanchez-1st place, District 5th grade winner and regional contest qualifier, Lupita Molina-2nd place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Skilar Dietert-3rd place, and Bella Dzuik-4th place.
slideshow
Falls City: 3rd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Mrs. Stolle class winners, Desirae Ramsey-1st place and Abbie McReynolds-2nd place, Mrs. Jendrusch class winners, Cayden Moy-1st place and Alex Hofauer-2nd place; back row: Mrs. Stolle class winners, Kristen Hons-3rd place and Jacob Hofauer-4th place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Mrs. Jendrusch class winners, Kaycee Mabe-3rd place and Darren Lopez-4th place.
Falls City: 3rd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Mrs. Stolle class winners, Desirae Ramsey-1st place and Abbie McReynolds-2nd place, Mrs. Jendrusch class winners, Cayden Moy-1st place and Alex Hofauer-2nd place; back row: Mrs. Stolle class winners, Kristen Hons-3rd place and Jacob Hofauer-4th place, KCSWCD Director Paul Brysch, Mrs. Jendrusch class winners, Kaycee Mabe-3rd place and Darren Lopez-4th place.
slideshow
Kenedy Elementary: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Kymberlee Gonzales-3rd place, Billy Ramirez-3rd place, Marie Contreras-1st place, KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser; middle row: Dylan Farias-2nd place, Bryce Diaz-2nd place, Jashania Foley-2nd place; back row: Detren Wilson-1st place. Not pictured-Saige White-1st place.
Kenedy Elementary: 2nd Grade Poster Winners - front row: Kymberlee Gonzales-3rd place, Billy Ramirez-3rd place, Marie Contreras-1st place, KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser; middle row: Dylan Farias-2nd place, Bryce Diaz-2nd place, Jashania Foley-2nd place; back row: Detren Wilson-1st place. Not pictured-Saige White-1st place.
slideshow
Kenedy Elementary: 1st grade poster winners are pictured with their posters.
Kenedy Elementary: 1st grade poster winners are pictured with their posters.
slideshow
Kenedy Elementary: 3rd Grade Winners - first row: Jaden Jaramillo-4th place, Chloe Hernandez-3rd place, Vanessa Garcia-2nd place, Chloe Peterson-1st place; back row: Jolie Mead-3rd place, Emily Cruz-2nd place, Ashlynn Barnes-1st place, Ethan Salas-3rd place, Ana Segovia-2nd place, Amanda Ramos-1st place, KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
Kenedy Elementary: 3rd Grade Winners - first row: Jaden Jaramillo-4th place, Chloe Hernandez-3rd place, Vanessa Garcia-2nd place, Chloe Peterson-1st place; back row: Jolie Mead-3rd place, Emily Cruz-2nd place, Ashlynn Barnes-1st place, Ethan Salas-3rd place, Ana Segovia-2nd place, Amanda Ramos-1st place, KCSWCD Director Rayanne Chesser.
slideshow
The Karnes County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD) is pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 Conservation Essay and Poster Contest. Two-hundred fourteen elementary students (1st-5th grades) from all four schools districts in Karnes County participated in this year’s poster contest. Students were asked to create a poster with this year’s theme “Soil to Spoon” that relates to their role in any phase of resource conservation. Entries were judged by the Karnes County SWCD Directors and ribbons presented to each teacher’s room for places 1st through 4th. In addition, overall district winners were selected for each grade and presented with a $25 cash prize. Three overall district poster winners were selected to compete in the regional contest.

In the essay contest, eighty-three junior high students (6th- 8th grades) and twenty-three high school students (9th-12th grades) participated in this year’s contest theme, “Why Soil and Water Conservation Is Important to My Future”. Cash prizes and ribbons were awarded to 1st and 2nd places of each grade in the District for junior high, and 1st and 2nd place in the District for all high school grade levels combined. Two district essay winners were selected to compete in the regional contest.

The Karnes County SWCD would like to give a special thank-you to all of the students, parents, teachers, and school staff and administration for participating in this year’s contest and making it a fun and interactive learning experience for our communities’ youth.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet