directory
KC athletes shatter records at home meet
Mar 28, 2013 | 521 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Four records were shattered during the annual Badger Relays this past weekend. The Spring Relay team of seniors Philip Vaughan, K.D. Glenn, D.T. Lyons and sophomore Paul Kinney set a new school record at 42.84, while the same group running in the 800 M. Relay broke the KC Relays record with 1:30.32.

Lyons set a new KC Relays record individually in the 200 M. Run at 21.75. He has improved on last year’s state championship time of 21.77 and hopes to return there again.

On the JV end, the 800 M. Relay team of Mauricio Blanco, Dylan Lopez, David Glenn and Chris Brambila set a new KC Relays Record at 1:38.12.

Varsity Boys

Meet Champions

Long Jump: Dontrell Lyons, 1st

Triple Jump: Paul Kinney, 1st

Pole Vault: Garrett Willett, 3rd   Ari Lopez, 5th

Shot Put: Zack Pawelek, 1st    Steven Starnes, 4th   Austin Block, 5th

Discus: Steven Starnes, 4th   Weston Block, 5th

3200 M Run: Tomas Perales, 3rd

400 Meter Relay: Philip Vaughan, Paul Kinney, Dontrell Lyons, Kenneth Glenn, 1st  **42.84 New School Record-Breaks record of 42.9 set in 1989**

800 Meter Run: Robert Morin, 3rd

110 M Hurdles: Philip Vaughan, 1st   Dylan Wright, 2nd

100 M Dash: Kenneth Glenn, 1st

800 Meter Relay: Philip Vaughan, Paul Kinney, Kenneth Glenn, Dontrell Lyons, 1st  **New KC Relays Record 1:30.32**

400 M Dash: Paul Kinney, 3rd   Collin Lybarger, 6th

300 M Hurdles: Dylan Wright, 2nd

200 M Dash: Dontrell Lyons, 1st  **New KC Relays Record 21.75**

1600 M Run: Tomas Perales, 3rd

1600 M Relay: Mac Pogue, Garrett Liska, Franco Padron, Collin Lybarger, 2nd

Weight Man Relay: Austin Block, Weston Block, Steven Starnes, Jacob Janysek, 2nd

Varsity Girls

Meet Runner Up

Long Jump: Lauren Kelley, 3rd

Triple Jump: Katy Gotthardt, 3rd   Kassidy Dziuk, 5th

Shot Put: Khadeshia Hopkins, 3rd

3200 M Run: Kristina Sauceda, 1st   Courtney Garcez, 3rd

400 M Relay: JuliAnn Chesser, Caley Jackson, Alex Benavides, Katy Gotthardt, 2nd

800 M Run: Jordan Garcez, 3rd   Clara Gotthardt, 5th

100 M Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 5th

100 M Dash: Katy Gotthardt, 1st   JuliAnn Chesser, 2nd   Alex Benavides, 3rd

800 M Relay: Lauren Kelley, Kassidy Dziuk, Caley Jackson, Shelby Lybarger, 2nd

400 M Dash: Katy Gotthardt, 2nd

300 M Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 4th

200 M Dash: Shelby Lybarger, 2nd   Lauren Kelley, 3rd

1600 M Run: Jordan Garcez, 2nd  Clara Gotthardt, 4th   Kristina Sauceda, 5th

JV Boys

Meet Champions

Long Jump: Mo Blanco, 1st  Chris Brambila, 2nd   Dylan Lopez, 6th

Triple Jump: David Glenn, 1st  Mo Blanco, 2nd  Rhett Kelley, 3rd

Shot Put: Lucas Janysek, 6th

Discus: Jacob Janysek, 5th   Lucas Janysek, 6th

3200 M Run: Rodney Foreman, 5th

400 M Relay: Mo Blanco, Dylan Lopez, Chris Brambila, David Glenn, 1st

800 M Run: Ty Burson, 1st

100 M Dash: Dylan Lopez, 1st  Rhett Kelley, 2nd

800 M Relay: Mo Blanco, Dylan Lopez, David Glenn, Chris Brambila, 1st  **New KC Relays Record 1:38.12**

400 M Dash: Ty Burson, 2nd

200 M Dash: Rhett Kelley, 1st   Chris Brambila, 3rd

1600 M Run: Rodney Foreman, 4th

JV Girls

Meet Champions

Long Jump: Stacia Estrada, 2nd

Shot Put: Miah Jalufka, 2nd

Discus: Miah Jalufka, 2nd

400 M Relay: Seande Goodhue, Elena Valdez, Emily Valdez, Stacia Estrada, 1st

800 M Run: Patricia Lara, 1st

100 M Hurdles: Daryn Morales, 1st

100 M Dash: Stacia Estrada, 5th   Emily Valdez, 6th

800 M Relay: Seande Goodhue, Elena Valdez, Emily Valdez, Stacia Estrada, 1st

400 M Dash: Haleigh Warlick, 3rd

300 M Hurdles: Daryn Morales, 1st

200 M Dash: Elena Valdez, 5th

1600 M Run: Haleigh Warlick, 1st   Patricia Lara, 2nd

The Badgers and Lady Badgers compete at the Navarro Meet Thursday and then Yorktown’s meet April 4 as they prepare for District April 10-11 in Poth.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet