directory
Alaniz photo gets second in contest
Apr 12, 2014 | 67 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Robin Alaniz’s “Metal on Metal” took second place in the miscellaneous category in the 2014 DeWitt County Shutterbugs Photography Contest.
Robin Alaniz’s “Metal on Metal” took second place in the miscellaneous category in the 2014 DeWitt County Shutterbugs Photography Contest.
slideshow
CUERO – Goliad resident Robin Alaniz took second pl;ace in the miscellaneous category of the 2014 DeWitt County Shutterbugs Photography Contest with her photo titled “Metal on Metal.”

Tom Savage of Saginaw won the category with “Roping a Calf.” Savage also won Best of Show and the Portraits/People category with “The Actor.”

The winners will be displayed at the Cuero Public Library 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9 a.m. to noon on Saturdays through May 1.

Following are the top finishers in the 2014 DeWitt County Shutterbugs Photography Contest:

Best of Show – Tom Savage, Saginaw, “The Actor.”

Texas Wildflower – Frank Klein, Yorktown, “Claret Cup Cactus.”

Animals/Fauna – 1. Roger Murphy, Georgetown, “Lilac Breasted Roller.” 2. Tom Savage, Saginaw, “Egret Pair.” 3. Tom Savage, Saginaw, “Catching a Silver Salmon.” Honorable mention – Fain Zimmerman, Victoria, “Oxpecker and Giraffe.”

Architecture – 1. Tom Savage, Saginaw, “Passage Through a Stone Bridge.” 2. Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “Senate Chamber Ceiling.” 3. Kevin Esparza, San Antonio, “Reflections.” Honorable mention – Jack Greeson, Victoria, “Eyes On You.” Kevin Esparza, San Antonio, “Mirage.” Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “It Is I.”

Black and White – 1. Dr. Carol Fox Henrichs, College Station, “Vintage Bicycle.” 2. John Kain, San Antonio, “New Sheriff In Town.” 3. Frank Klein, Yorktown, “Hard Times.”

Flowers/Plants – 1. Frank Klein, Yorktown, “Claret Cup Cactus.” 2. Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “Tulips for Valentine.” 3. Kimberly Ortolon, Edna, “Enchantment.” Honorable mention – Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “Sunflower II.”

Landscape/Scenic – 1. Frank Klein, Yorktown, “Cerro Castalon.” 2. Kevin Esparza, San Antonio, “Glade Creek Mill #2.” 3. Kevin Esparza, San Antonio, “Mabry Mill #2.”

Miscellaneous – 1. Tom Savage, Saginaw, “Roping a Calf.” 2. Robin Alaniz, Goliad, “Metal on Metal.” 3. Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “Spokes.” Honorable mention – Janie Veth, Cuero, “Unfolding Blessing.”

Portraits/People – 1. Tom Savage, Saginaw, “The Actor.” 2. Carla Francis, Boonton (N.J.), “Little Girl with Umbrella.” 3. Carolyn Morehead, Yorktown, “Old Cowboy.”

Special Effects – 1. Charles Gossett, Victoria, “Selfie Fail.” 2. Charles Gossett, Victoria, “Match Light.” 3. Marsha Gibson, Cuero, “Blue.” Honorable mention – Jim Feig, Victoria, “Winter Courthouse.” Tom Savage, saginaw, “Bucked off a Bull.”

Youth – 1. Kaci Herman, Yoakum, “Citrus Mosaic.” 2. Kaylynn Cowey, Cuero, “Papa’s Violin.” 3. Kaci Herman, Yoakum, “Sea Breeze Swarm.” Honorable mention – Morgan Vinklarek, Cuero, “Mickey.”
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet