directory
Summer track winds up season in Woodsboro
by Bruce Harper
Jul 10, 2014 | 288 views | 0 0 comments | 1 1 recommendations | email to a friend | print
WOODSBORO – The Beeville team’s summer track season is over. The young runners and jumpers competed in their last meet on June 28 with great results, according to summer track coach Linda Luna.

“We were very proud of the group of children we were able to help and coach. We had a lot of fun with these kids, but summer track is always fun,” Luna said.

“We hope the parents/guardians continue with the program next year. The longer they stay, the more they grow, and the better they get.”

Results provided from the meet include:

4x100-meter relay

(primary)

Girls – Anayah Ward, Tykira Moore, Caylee Garcia and Ariss Spicer - fifth.

Boys – (A) Erik Fira, Malachi Brooks-Hoodye, Gavin Ochoa and Alexander Ward - first.

(B) Cade Peters, Brayden Marshall, Randall Torres and Donovan Garcia - fifth.

(bantam)

Girls – O’Maley Carrillo, Raeann Martinez, Yaneli Aguilar and Danyelle Adamez - fourth.

Boys – Jarrah Carrillo, Caleb Brooks-Hoodye, Kameron Ward and Marcus Gabriel - third.

(midget)

Boys – Andy Williams, Caleb Abel, Jalen Spicer and Alex Aguilar - second.

100-meter dash

(primary)

Girls – Anayah Ward - second, Arissa Spicer - first, Caylee Garcia - fourth, Neveah Vazquez - first.

Boys – Alexander Ward - first, Brayden Marshall - fourth, Cade Peteres - fifth, Donovan Garcia - second, Elijah Hall - second, Malachi Brooks - first.

(sub-bantam)

Girls – Mary Grace Peters - seventh.

Boys – Marcus Gabriel - first, Caleb Brooks - second.

(bantam)

Girls – Danyelle Adamez - first, Yaneli Aguilar - second.

Boys – Kameron Ward - third.

(sub-midget)

Girls – Kylie Cantu - fifth.

Boys – Jalen Spicer - first, Desmond Givens - fifth.

(midget)

Girls – Araceli Cavazos - fourth, Mikayla Younts - fifth.

Boys – Alex Aguilar - third.

200-meter dash

(primary)

Girls – Anayah Ward - third, Caylee Garcia - fifth, Neveah Vazquez - fifth.

Boys – Alexander Ward - first, Brayden Martorell - third, Donovan Garcia - second, Joe Gonzales - sixth, Malachi Brooks- Hoodye - fourth, Randall Torres - sixth, Elijah Hall - fourth.

(sub-bantam)

Boys – Marcus Gabriel - second, Caleb Brroks-Hoodye - first.

(bantam)

Girls – Yaneli Aguilar - fourth.

Boys – Kameron Ward - second.

(sub-midget)

Boys – Jalen Spicer - second.

(midget)

Girls – Araceli Cavazos - sixth.

Boys – Alex Aguilar - third.

400-meter dash

(primary)

Girls – Tykira Moore - fifth, Anayah Ward - fifth.

Boys – Alexander Ward - first, Randall Torres - second, Malachi Brooks-Hoodye - third.

(sub-bantam)

Girls – O’Maley Carrillo - fifth.

Boys – Caleb Brooks-Hoodye - third.

(sub-midget)

Boys – Andy Williams - sixth.

800-meter run

(sub-bantam)

Girls – Raeann Martinez - fifth.

(midget)

Girls – Jolie Carrillo - third.

Long jump

(primary)

Girls – Anayah Ward - 8-0, third; Caylee Garcia - 6-11, fourth; Arissa Spicer - 8-5, fourth.

Boys – Brayden Martorell - 7-4, fourth; Malachi Brooks-Hoodye - 9-9, first; Alexander Ward - 9-3, second.

(sub-bantam)

Girls – Raeann Martinez - 9-8, fourth.

Boys – Caleb Brooks-Hoodye - 12-3, first.

(bantam)

Girls – Danyelle Adamez - 10-3.5, fifth.

Boys – Kameron Ward - 10-4, fourth.

(sub-midget)

Boys – Jalen Spicer - 11-6, fourth; Desmond Givens - 10-9, sixth.

(midget)

Boys – Alex Aguilar - 12-2, second; Caleb Abel - 11-8.5, third.

The shot put competitors were not recorded.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet