directory
TR competes well at district meet
by Coach Sheppard
Apr 18, 2012 | 762 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The Three Rivers Bulldogs will be sending three boys to the Region IV – IIA meet in San Antonio at the end of this month.

Sophomore Dillon Guajardo placed second in the Pole Vault with a vault of 11-6.

Juniors Wes Guzman and Charlie Johnston also qualified. Guzman placed third in the 100 m with a time of 10.88 and Johnston placed third in the 300 hurdles with a time of :43.4. This will be Johnston’s second year in a row to represent TR at the regional meet.

The 4x400 relay team of Albert Moreno, Ty Brown, Guzman, and Garrett Wieding placed fourth with a 3:37.31 to be the district alternate in the event as well as Sophomore Tanner Johanson who placed fourth in the Discus with a throw of 124’6’’.

Also placing was the Bulldogs 4x100 relay team of Moreno, Hagan Johnston, C. Johnston, and Brown, coming in sixth place.

T.J. Rodriguez got fifth place in the Shot put.

Others who competed for the varsity Bulldogs were Kalli Escamilla, Daniel Diaz, Patrick Jarratt and Tristan Loessin.

Placing for the Junior Varsity Bulldogs were

Dustin Terry – fourth in discus,

Amit Patel - sixth in long jump,

Marcos Cruz – fifth in Triple Jump for the field events;

For the running events, the 4x100 relay team of Zenon Sanchez, Patel, Cruz and Juan Rivera placed fifth place.

In the 110 hurdles, Weston Huff placed second and Adam Romero placed fourth.

Juan Rivera placed sixth in the 100 m,

Keller Hughes placed sixth in the 400 m, and

the 4x200 relay of Sanchez, Patel, Cruz and Rivera placed fourth.

In the 300 hurdles, Huff placed fourth and Romero placed sixth.

Kyle Amman placed fifth in the 1600 and

the 4x400 relay team of Sanchez, Huff, Hughes, and Chris Lopez placed fourth.

Other JV tracksters were Shane Edens, Aaron Meineke, Kris Tanguma, Tanner Yeoman, and Marco Arvizu Hernandez.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet