directory
GW hosts summer track meet
Jun 26, 2012 | 994 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Lynda Lopez photo
Matthew Wieding of Three Rivers concentrates on his landing as he competes in the George West Summer Track meet on June 15.
Lynda Lopez photo Matthew Wieding of Three Rivers concentrates on his landing as he competes in the George West Summer Track meet on June 15.
slideshow
Lynda Lopez photo
Adisen Magill of Three Rivers summer track competes in the Long Jump on June 15 at George West.
Lynda Lopez photo Adisen Magill of Three Rivers summer track competes in the Long Jump on June 15 at George West.
slideshow
The George West Summer Track team competed in George West on Friday. All of the kids competed hard and did a great job. The results are as follows:

In the 4x100 meter relay, Turner Lee, Caiden Salinas, Diego Ibarra and Jake Snider were 2nd.

Liberty Barcak, Mollie Sheffield, Raquel Martinez and Kali Cortez were 3rd.

Camden Snider, Brenden Henicke, Colton Orr and Lee Lane were 3rd.

Crystal Amoles, Madison Sheffield, Faith Townsend and Parker Lee were 6th.

Ruben Amoles, Benjamin Esqueda, Mason Harvey and Kohen Blount were 2nd.

Weston Rhodes, John Zuniga, Waylon Johnson and Joseph Garcia were 7th.

In the 4x400 meter relay, Colton Moore, Camden Snider, Brenden Henicke and Colton Orr were 1st.

Liberty Barcak was 3rd in 400 meter, 3rd in 100 meter and 4th in 200 meter.

Turner Lee was 2nd in Shot put, 4th 100 meter, 1st in 400 meter.

Spencer Lee, 3rd in 50 meter.

Jordyn Cannon was 3rd in the 50 meter, 2nd in 100 meter and 3rd in the 200 meter.

Alexa Muñoz was 4th in 50 meter and 4th in 100 meter.

Caiden Salinas was 2nd in the 100 and 2nd in the 200.

Raquel Martinez was 3rd in the 100 meter and 3rd in the 200 meter.

Diego Ibarra was 5th in 100 meter, 4th in 400 meter.

Benjamin Esqueda was 1st in Shot put and 7th in 200 meter.

Jake Snider was 6th in 100, 5th in 200 and 2nd in 400 meter.

Kohen Blount was 5th in the 200 meter.

Reagan Blount was 7th in the 100 meter.

Mason Harvey was 7th in the 50 meter, 5th in 100 meter and 7th in 200 meter.

Kali Cortez was 1st in 400 meter and 2nd in 100 meter.

Brooklyn Chancor was 6th in 50 meter and 7th in 100 meter.

Chasen Jones was 3rd in the 50 meter and 3rd in 100 meter.

Clare Snider was 1st in the 50 meter and 6th in 100 meter.

Mollie Sheffield was 4th in 100 meter and 1st in 400 meter.

John Zuniga was 2nd in the 1500 meter, 4th in 100 meter, 2nd in 200 meter and 5th in Shot put.

Crystal Amoles was 1st in 1500 meter, 5th in 100 meter and 5th in 200 meter.

Parker Lee was 3rd in Shot put and 6th in 100 meter.

Weston Rhodes was 5th in long jump, 4th in 800 meter and 2nd in 200 meter.

Kelsie Ruiz was 4th in 200 meter.

Noah Paiz was 4th in 400 meter and 7th in 200 meter.

Samantha Lansford was 3rd in Shot put, 3rd in 100 meter and 1st in 200 meter.

Blayne Huston was 5th in Shot put and 4th in 200 meter.

Waylon Johnson was 5th in Shot put.

Samuel Esqueda 1st in Shot put, 6th in 400 meter and 5th in 200 meter.

Kayten Snider was 6th in 100 meter.

Colton Orr was 2nd in 100 meter and 2nd in 200 meter.

Logan Orr was 5th in the 100 meter and 4th in the 200 meter.

Faith Townsend was 2nd in Shot put, 1st in 80 meter hurdles, 4th in 100 and 4th in 200.

Chris Llanas was 6th in 100 meter, 5th in 200 meter.

Brenden Henicke was 2nd in discus, 3rd in 100 meter, 4th in 200 meter.

Joseph Garcia was 6th in 200 meter.

Lee Lane was 5th in the 100 meter.

Libbie Dannehl was 5th in Shot put.

Camden Snider was 4th in 100 meter, 5th in 200 meter and 3rd in long Jump.

Ruben Amoles was 3rd in the 400 meter and 3rd in the 200 meter.

Stephen Smith was 6th in the 400 meter.

TJ Martin 5th in 200 meter.

High School Summer Track competed in Alice on Saturday.

Baeja Miles was 4th in 200 meter.

Brittney Mathis was 4th in long jump.

Allison Ruiz was 6th in long jump, 5th in 100 meter hurdles, 2nd in 200 meter.

Bryan Chesserwas 4th in shot put and 5th in discus.

Nayeli Gutierrez was 6th in shot put.

Nickole Gutierrez was 5th in triple jump, 6th in 100 meter hurdles and 5th in 200 meter.

Kylie Wallace was 6th in triple jump.

Dylan Townsend was 4th in triple jump.

Kaleb Dawgs was 4th in 110 meter hurdles and 2nd in 200 meter.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet