directory
Shaw sets record in KC Badger Relays
Apr 05, 2012 | 465 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Bobcat JV pole vaulter Dalton Klare easily lifts over the bar for a first place medal in Karnes City. The JV team won second place in the tournamen
view slideshow (2 images)
KARNES CITY —Megan Shaw set earned two gold medals and set a new school record at the Karnes City Badger Relays on March 31. The varsity boys team was first with 148.5 points and the varsity girls and junior varsity boys both won second

Varsity girls

Morgan Klaevemann - 1st in long jump; 2nd triple jump; 1st in 100m hurdles, 1st in 100m dash; 4th in 4x200m relay

Jackie Gonzalez - 1st in 300m hurdles; 4th in 4x200m relay; 4th in 4x400m relay

Cecilia Bauer - 4th in 200m dash; 4th in long jump; 2nd in 100m dash; 4th in 800m relay

Ally Coscetti - 3rd in 3200m run; 6th in 800m run; 4th in 4x400m relay

Katie Snyder - 3rd in 100m hurdles; 4th in 4x200m relay; 4th in 4x400m relay

Katie Haley - 6th in 300m hurdles; 4th in 4x400m relay

Michelle Rosas, Paige Wiginton, Kaitlyn Williams, Irene Gallegos, 5th in 4x100m relay

Megan Shaw - 1st in shot put; 1st, discus; set a new meet record in the shot put with a throw of 42 ft. 6 1/2 inches

Alicia Canchola - 3rd in shot put; 4th in discus

Puffy Bisby - 6th in shot put

JV girls

Jessica Vasquez - 4th in 400m dash; 5th in 800m run

Brenda Sustaita - 1st in shot put, 3rd in discus

Alyssa Mancilla - 4th in discus

Varsity boys

High jump­ — 5, Loveday 5-2

Triple jump — 1, Thompson 40-1

Pole vault — 3. Klaevemann 12-6

Shot put — 1, Nters 46-3/4

Discus — 3, Henderson 135-10 1/2

4x400 relay — 2, C. Whetsel, M. Thompson, D. Silvas, S. Whetsel 44:28

800m ­— 3, Franklin 2:08

110 hurdles 3, Franklin 16:86

100m dash — 2. Whetsel 11:35

4x800m relay — C. Whetsel, D. Silvas, S. Whetsel, J.B. Brown 1:34:64

400m dash — 1, Thompson 52.95; 2, Brown 53.60

4x1600m relay — 2. J. Franklin, M. Brown, D. Lafrance, M. Thompson 3:32:79

Weight man relay — 2, Gumm, Henderson, Solis, Myers

300m hurdles — 3. Franklin 43.86; 4, D. LaFrance 43.92

JV boys

Pole vault — 1, Klare 11.6

Shot put — 3. LaFond 35

Discus — 2. Wendell 102; 3, Durst 99.8

4x400 m relay — 2, Rosas, Sternadel, Klare, Castellano

100m dash — 3, Coronado 12:37

4x800m relay ­— 2, Rosas, Sternadel, Klare, Castanello

400m dash —1, Friar 59.22

4x1600m relay — 1, Dodge, Durst, LaFond, Friar

300m hurdles 3, Durst 48.72
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet