directory
Tigers take second at District 30-2A track and field meet
Apr 11, 2013 | 700 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Goliad's Isaiah Fair takes the baton from Dalton Sturm to begin the final leg of the 1,600-meter relay Wednesday at the District 30-2A track and field meet at Tiger Stadium.
Goliad's Isaiah Fair takes the baton from Dalton Sturm to begin the final leg of the 1,600-meter relay Wednesday at the District 30-2A track and field meet at Tiger Stadium.
slideshow
GOLIAD – The Goliad Tigers captured second place at the District 30-2A track and field meet Wednesday at Tiger Stadium with 131 points.

The top two finishers in each event qualified for the Region IV-2A meet.

Goliad was led by John Von Dohlen, who won the 3,200-meter run on Monday in 10 minutes, 28 seconds and took the 1,600 Wednesday in 4:49.00.

Goliad's Dalton Sturm won the 300 hurdles (41.84), was second in the high jump (6 feet) and fourth in the pole vault (12-0).

Isaiah Fair placed second in the long jump (21-4) and fourth in the triple jump (41-3 3/4).

Austen Guerrero was runner-up in the 800 (2:10.0) and fourth in the 1,600 (5:04.0).

Trey Moya was second in the 110 hurdles (16.0) and Colby Zamzow was runner-up in the 400 (53.4).

Ryan Walker took third in the 800 (2:13.0) and fifth in the 400 (55.6).

Quentin Alkek was fourth in the 3,200 (11:30.0) and 1,600.

Caleb Vaughan finished fifth in the triple jump (41-0 3/4) and Colby Berger was fifth in the 200 (23.82).

Steven Koehne was sixth in the 110 hurdles (17.3) and high jump (5-6).

Moya, Richard Fullingim, Berger and Fair combined for third in the 800 relay with a time of 1:35.0 and Berger, Zamzow, Sturm and Fair teamed for second in the 1,600 relay in 3:26.0.

Goliad won the boys junior varsity team title with 200 points.

The Tiger JV had victories from Logan Muehlstein in the pole vault (10-0), Damacio Dominguez in the 110 hurdles (17.5), jake Schneider in the 1,600 (5:18.0), Isaiah Dennis in the triple jump (38-5 1/4) and Blake Weise in the discus (107-7 1/2).

Noah Sandoval was second in the pole vault (10-0), Austin Speed was second in the discus (103-4 1/2), Schneider was runner-up in the 3,200 (11:58.0), Ruben Almaguer was second in the 300 hurdles (46.96), Fredrick Green was runner-up in the 400 (59.52), Dennis was second in the 100 (11.58) and Jalen Johnson placed second in the triple jump (38-0 1/4).

The Goliad JV took second in all relays. Muehlstein, Green, Dennis and Sandoval combined for a time of 47.28 in the 400 relay; Dennis, Muehlstein, Almaguer and Sandoval teamed for a 1:40.0 in the 800 relay; and Justice Gutierrez, Muehlstein, John Dorsett and Eric Long combined for a 4:04.0 in the 1,600 relay.

Their-place finishers for Goliad were Eric Long in the shot put (37-3), Gutierrez in the 400 (59.8) and 800 (2:30.0), Austin Oeltjen in the high jump (5-4) and Dennis in the long jump (18-2 1/2).
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet