directory
Junior High Lady Cats sweep District 30AA track
Apr 18, 2009 | 316 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Recently the seventh and eighth grade girls won the district 30 AA meet. 

The seventh grade group is a very small, but talented group of girls.  With only eight girls participating in track this year, they scored a total of 182 points at the district meet, beating the second place team, Banquete by 54 points.

The eight grade group was a large group, like last year, and are also a very talented group of young ladies.  This group of ladies accumulated a total of 211 points, beating the second place team, Odem by 109 points. 

This group of JH girls show a very promising future in track, if they keep working hard and stay together.  They should be able to bring back the winning track tradition to Refugio.

Seventh grade:

800 meter run: 1, LaTerrian Perkins,           2:54.0; 3, Brittney Perez, 2:58.3; 6, McKayla Ramos                 , 3:12.3

100 meter hurdles: 1,  Shaylan Brown, 16.3; 2, Morgan Klavemann, 17.3; 3, Jackie Gonzalez, 18.25

100 meter dash:            5, Anna Castellano,                14.49

800 meter relay: 1, LaTerrian Perkins, Morgan Klavemann, Jackie Gonzalez, Shaylan Brown, 1:57.79

400 meter dash: 2, Kenzie Herring,     1:13.51; 3, Brittney Perez                1:13.71; 5, McKayla Ramos, 1:19.35

200 meter dash: 1, Shaylan Brown, 27.23; 3, Anna Castellano               31.03;

1600 meter run: 6, Brittney Perez, 7:26.00

1600 meter relay:         1, LaTerrian Perkins,                                        Morgan Klavemann, Kenzie Herring, Jackie Gonzalez, 4:47.7

Long jump: 1, Shaylan Brown, 14’9.5”; 2, Morgan Klavemann, 14’9”; 7, Kenzie Herring, 12’3.25”

Triple jump:  1, Shaylan Brown, 28’8.75”; 2, Jackie Gonzalez, 28’6.5”

High jump: 2,  Jackie Gonzalez, 4’6”; 4, Anna Castellano,                3’10”

Shot Put: 3, LaTerrian Perkins, 27’5”

Discus: 1, LaTerrian Perkins, 69’2”; 8, McKayla Ramos, 53’11”

Pole Vault: 1, Morgan Klavemann, 7’5”

 Eighth grade:

400 meter relay: 1, Stormy O’Donnell,  Brandy Friar, Cecilia Bauer, Antoinette Villarreal, 55:92

800 meter run: 1, Irene Gallegos, 3:03.2; 3, Yolanda Montemayor        3:07.2; 4, Brandy Friar, 3:07.7

100 meter hurdles:       1, Marcela Leal, 16.7           

100 meter dash:            3, Lacey Sanders, 14.51; 4, Stormy O’Donnell             14.54; 6, Lexie Espindola               , 15.00

800 meter relay:           1, Cecilia Bauer,                              Paige Shay, Marcela Leal, Antoinette Villarreal, 1:56.92

400 meter dash:           1, Paige Shay, 1:08.31; 2, Yolanda Montemayor, 1:13.76; 4, Irene Gallegos                 1:15.05

200 meter dash:           1, Lexie Espindola, 29.46; 4, Yolanda Montemayor, 30.77; 5, Lacey Sanders,                 30.88

1600 meter run: 1, Irene Gallegos; 3, Stormy O’Donnell; 5, Coral Jones                    

1600 meter relay: 1, Marcela Leal, Cecilia Bauer, Paige Shay, Antoinette Villarreal, 4:41.5

Long Jump: 1, Brandy Friar, 14’7.75”; 3, Cecilia Bauer, 13’10.5”; 4, Antoinette Villarreal, 13’4.75”

Triple Jump: 1,            Marcela Leal, 29’6.75”; 2, Antoinette Villarreal, 28’9.25”

High Jump: 1, Paige Shay, 4’2”

Shot Put: 2, Irene Trevino, 32’3”

Discus: 2, Irene Trevino, 60’4”; 5, Courtney Breeden, 56’10”

Pole Vault: 2, Paige Shay, 5’6”

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet