directory
Unofficial Primary Election voter returns
by Tim Delaney
Mar 07, 2014 | 32 views | 0 0 comments | 28 28 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Editors Note: Primary election results published in last week’s County Press were early voting totals. Below is the final voting outcome.

REFUGIO COUNTY – Unofficial final election results were compiled Tuesday night by the Refugio County Election Administrator.

The total number of ballots cast was 1,002, or 20 percent of the 5,011 registered voters in Refugio County.

Voters casting ballots for Democrats numbered 311 or 6.21 percent.

Voters casting ballots for Republicans numbered 691 or 13.79 percent.

Here are the unofficial final totals for candidates and party initiatives:

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

U.S. senator – David Alameel, 85; the next highest vote was for Maxey Marie, 79.

U.S. representative –Wesley Reed, 196.

Governor – Wendy Davis, 141; Reynaldo ‘Ray” Madrigal, 112.

Lt. Governor – Leticia Van de Putte, 216.

Attorney General – Sam Houston, 219.

Comptroller – Mike Collier, 213.

General Land Office – John Cook, 217.

Agriculture Commissioner – Jim Hogan, 105; Kinky Friedman, 75.

Railroad commissioner – Steve Brown, 165; Dale Henry, 57.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court – William Moody, 199.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Lawrence Edward Meyers, 198.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 – Gina Benavides, 220.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 – Sharon McCally, 220.

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 3 – John Granberg, 200.

Board of Education, District 2 – Ruben Cortez Jr., 215.

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 6 – Dori Contreras Garza, 218.

Refugio County Judge – Rene Mascorro, 231.

District Clerk – Ruby Vela Garcia, 275.

County Clerk – Ida Ramirez, 272.

County Treasurer –Elaine Henning, 259.

County Commissioner, Precinct 2 – Stanley Tuttle, 42.

County Commissioner, Precinct 4 – Rod Bernal, 55.

Justice of the Peace, No. 1 – Lorraine M. Lopez, 124.

Justice of the Peace, No. 2 – Emi Pullin Riemenschneider, 141.

Democratic Party initiatives:

Immigration reform – 223 for, 48 against.

Living wage for all Texans – 224 for, 52 against.

Medicaid expansion – 216 for, 59 against.

Non-discrimination legislation – 232 for, 42 against.

REPUBLICAN PARTY

U.S. senator – John Cornyn, 338; the next highest vote was for Steve Stockman, 89.

U.S. representative –Blake Farenthold, 527.

Governor – Greg Abbott, 554.

Lt. Governor – David Dewhurst, 302; Todd Staples, 112.

Attorney General – Ken Paxton, 224; Dan Branch, 146; Barry Smitherman, 125.

Comptroller – Glenn Hegar, 301; Harvey Hilderbran, 108; Debra Medina, 104.

General Land Office – George P. Bush, 465; David Watts, 131.

Agriculture Commissioner – Joe Cotton, 212; Sid MIller, 88; Tommy Merritt, 80.

Railroad commissioner – Wayne Christian, 208; Ryan Sitton, 142; Becky Berger, 115.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court – Nathan Hecht, 268; Robert Talton, 213.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Jeff Brown, 259, Joe Pool, 208.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 – Jeff Boyd, 447.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 – Phil Johnson, 247.

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 3 – Bert Richardson, 289; Barbara Walther, 168.

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 4 – Richard Dean, 172; Kevin Patrick Yeary, 172; Jani Jo Wood, 112.

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 9 – W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall, 282; David Newell, 183.

State Representative – Geanie W. Morrison, 478.

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 6 – Doug Norman, 263; Bradford M. Condit, 168.

Judicial District Judge – Juergan “Skipper” Koetter, 438

Refugio County Judge – Bobby Blaschke, 552; Sylvia Barrera Wiginton, 122.

Republican Party initiatives:

Religious freedom – 661 for, 7 against.

Second Amendment – 581 for, 66 against.

Franchise tax – 563 for, 60 against.

Welfare reform – 641 for, 21 against.

No lawmaker exceptions – 653 for, 5 against.

Obamacare – 622 for, 36 against.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet